Answers · UK 2025/26
How much stamp duty do I pay on a £300,000 house in the UK?
On a £300,000 home in England/NI, standard SDLT is £2,500 (5% on £50,000 above the £250,000 threshold). First-time buyers pay £0 (full relief up to £300,000). In Scotland LBTT is £4,600; in Wales LTT is £4,500.
Full answer
A £300,000 home in England or Northern Ireland 2025: standard SDLT is 0% on first £250,000 + 5% on £50,000 = £2,500. First-time buyers get 0% up to £300,000, so pay nothing. Additional property buyers pay an extra 5% surcharge — £15,000 on top, totalling £17,500. Scotland LBTT: 0% to £145,000 + 2% on £145k-£250k (£2,100) + 5% on £250k-£325k (£2,500) = £4,600. Scottish FTB pays £4,250 (relief on first £175k). Wales LTT: 0% to £225,000 + 6% on £75,000 = £4,500. Always check with conveyancer for additional dwelling supplements, mixed-use rules and non-resident surcharges.
Try the calculator
Related guides
This answer is informational only and does not constitute financial, tax or legal advice. Figures are for the 2025/26 UK tax year. See our methodology and sources.