Answers · UK 2025/26
How much tax do I pay on £55,000 in the UK?
On £55,000 in 2025/26 (England/Wales/NI) you pay £9,432 Income Tax and £3,111 National Insurance — leaving £42,457 take-home (£3,538/month). You're into the higher-rate (40%) band.
Full answer
UK take-home on £55,000 in 2025/26 (England/Wales/NI). PA £12,570 (0%). Basic 20% × £37,700 = £7,540. Higher 40% × (£55,000 − £50,270) = £1,892. Total IT £9,432. NI: 8% × £37,700 + 2% × £4,730 = £3,016 + £95 = £3,111. Net £42,457 = £3,538/month. Marginal rate jumps to 42% above £50,270 — only first £4,730 of your raise is at higher rate. Salary sacrifice attractive: £1 sacrificed below £50,270 saves 28p; above saves 42p + employer NI 15%. Scotland higher rate 42% above £43,662 — total IT ~£10,800.
Try the calculator
More answers
This answer is informational only and does not constitute financial, tax or legal advice. Figures are for the 2025/26 UK tax year. See our methodology and sources.