Welsh Rates of Income Tax (WRIT)
The Welsh Government has the power to vary the income tax rates that apply to Welsh taxpayers (since April 2019). For 2025/26 the rates remain aligned with the rest of the UK:
- 20% basic rate on income from £12,571 to £50,270
- 40% higher rate on £50,271 to £125,140
- 45% additional rate on income above £125,140
The personal allowance of £12,570 applies to all UK taxpayers. National Insurance is set UK-wide and is identical in Wales.
LTT — Property Tax in Wales
Wales replaced Stamp Duty Land Tax with Land Transaction Tax (LTT) in April 2018. Standard residential rates for 2025/26:
| Property price | Rate |
|---|---|
| Up to £225,000 | 0.0% |
| £225,001 – £400,000 | 6% |
| £400,001 – £750,000 | 7.50% |
| £750,001 – £1,500,000 | 10% |
| Above £1,500,000 | 12% |
No first-time buyer relief in Wales — unlike England and Scotland. However, the £225,000starting threshold (the highest in the UK) means most first-time buyers in Wales pay no LTT anyway. For second homes and buy-to-let, a higher rate (Schedule 7) of 5% to 17% applies.
Use our Stamp Duty Calculator and select Wales for accurate LTT figures.
Worked example: £300,000 home — LTT vs SDLT
| Slice | LTT (Wales) | SDLT (England/NI) |
|---|---|---|
| 0% to £125k (SDLT) / £225k (LTT) | £0 | £0 |
| SDLT 2% £125k–£250k | — | £2,500 |
| SDLT 5% £250k–£300k | — | £2,500 |
| LTT 6% £225k–£300k | £4,500 | — |
| Total payable | £4,500 | £5,000 |
A Welsh home-mover saves £500 on a £300,000 home thanks to LTT's £225,000 nil-rate band — the highest in the UK. A first-time buyer in England would pay £0 SDLT on this property (FTB relief), while a Welsh first-time buyer still pays the full £4,500 LTT because Wales offers no FTB relief.
Council Tax in Wales
Wales has 9 Council Tax bands (A–I), an extra band compared with England's 8. Valuations are based on 2003 property values (more recent than England's 1991 valuations). The Welsh Government has consulted on Council Tax reform, with proposals to introduce more bands and more frequent revaluations. Use our Council Tax Calculator to estimate the bill for any Welsh band (A–I) and authority.
Cities in Wales
Dedicated Welsh city hubs with local Council Tax bands (A–I), average salary breakdowns and LTT examples for typical local property prices:
More Welsh city hubs (Swansea, Newport, Wrexham) are on the roadmap.
Student Loans for Welsh Students
Welsh students take out Plan 2 student loans (started university 2012–2023) or Plan 5 (from 2023). Plan 2 repayments start at £28,470 income (9% rate); Plan 5 starts at £25,000. Plan 4 is for Scotland only.